Division B Rules Clarifications/ Changes


2018 Division B Regional Competition will follow the event descriptions in the current Rules Manual, and the Regional, State and National Rules Clarifications/Changes that are posted below.  

Clarifications are listed by Event Name then Published Date with most-up-to-date on top within each event.

Export to Excel
Published Date 
Question 
Answer 
 
Open filter row popup menu
Open filter row popup menu
Open filter row popup menu
CollapseEvent Name: Anatomy
 10/23/17 7:37 PMNational FAQ: Are 2 single-sided pages of a cheat sheet allowed in sheet protectors? (Instead of 1 double-sided paper)No, only 1 sheet of paper printed on front and back is allowed for specific events. Teams may not bring 2 sheets of paper printed on 1 side, even if they are stapled together or in a sheet protector.
 10/19/17 3:28 PMNational FAQ: What is meant by "a calculator dedicated to computation" and are there specific calculator models that are allowed?The phrase “…a calculator dedicated to computation…” refers to a standalone or dedicated calculator. With these calculators their functionality is limited to mathematical calculations or associated activities such as running simple computational programs or producing graphs. This means that digital or electronic calculators such as those found as an application on a computer, tablet, watch, or cellular phone are not permitted for use in Science Olympiad events. In some events there are no limits to the functionality that the calculator may possess. In other events, the calculators may not have features that allow them to run programs or create graphs. With the ever-changing landscape around calculators and other personal electronic devices Science Olympiad is not in the position to be able to review and permission specific calculator manufacturers or specific calculator models. In every case, the decisions of the Event Supervisors concerning the acceptability of a specific calculator type for an event at a tournament shall be considered final.
CollapseEvent Name: Battery Buggy
 01/26/18 9:19 PMNational FAQ: Can we use Arduino?No. Arduino microcontrollers have electrical and electronic components beyond those allowed in the list in rule 3.e.
 01/26/18 9:17 PMNational FAQ: Can a small diode (lights on/off) with a resistor be used? The diode will turn on when an electrical switch is pressed, and turns off when the switch is off.No. Diodes (a semiconductor device) are not listed in the allowable electrical components in rule 3.e.
 01/26/18 9:13 PMNational FAQ: Can a "battery pack" be formed by wiring AA batteries in series and simply wrapping them as long as the labels of individual AA batteries are clearly visible?If you are asking whether you can wire the 8 AA 1.5 V batteries in series or parallel or a combination of both, nothing in the rules says you cannot. So yes, you can make your own battery pack, as long as the vehicle has no more than a total of 8 AA batteries and all of their labels that say "AA 1.5 V" is clearly visible.
 01/26/18 4:10 PMShould the manufacture label (such as RMP, voltage, etc.) of the motor be visible? One of my team wrap the motor with black tape to fit into the mechanical design, but the manufacture info is covered by the black tape. They do have a picture showing the info before wrapping the tape.So long as it is clear that only a motor is under the tape, it is ok. Bring the photo to help support that. Remember that all sources of energy (e.g., batteries) must be available for inspection
 01/18/18 10:41 PMAt the Invitational, our kids said that we got punished for the dowel being greater than 20cm from the ground. They said that the dowel has to be exactly 20cm from the ground. Is it true, or our kids didn't hear it right? Also, Is there a particular reason for the dowel to be wooden?Rule 3.h.i. says the dowel must extend at least 20 cm above the floor. So greater than 20 cm is fine. Rule 3.h. indicates that the dowel must be wooden.
 11/02/17 9:47 PMNational FAQ: May battery packs be used in place of individual AA 1.5 volt batteries? No. They must be individual AA batteries as specified in the rules. Battery packs are not allowed.
 11/02/17 9:42 PMNational FAQ: Can a timer relay be used? If the timer relay is entirely mechanical then, yes. But If the timer relay has any capacitors, integrated circuits, or other components that are not explicitly permitted by rule, then answer is no.
 11/02/17 9:40 PMNational FAQ: Are programmable devices are allowed? No, programmable devices are not allowed. Rule 3.e. explicitly limits electrical components to ONLY those listed, and programmable devices use components not allowed by this rule.
 11/02/17 8:38 AMNational FAQ: Are 1.20V NiMH rechargeable batteries allowed for Battery Buggy B? Yes, 1.20 V NiMH rechargeable batteries are allowed if they are labeled as AA and a voltage not exceeding 1.5 V. Please see the Science Olympiad Battery Policy found at https://scilympiad.com/san-diego-so/Policy/Doc/battery-policy
 10/23/17 7:42 PMNational FAQ: Are capacitors permitted in addition to the components listed ("batteries, wires, motors, switches, resistors, potentiometers & mechanical relays") as one was included in the Wards Science Battery Buggy kit? No, capacitors are not permitted. Wards erroneously included the capacitors in the kits. They have since removed them from their kits.
 10/19/17 3:23 PMNational FAQ: What is meant by "a calculator dedicated to computation" and are there specific calculator models that are allowed?The phrase “…a calculator dedicated to computation…” refers to a standalone or dedicated calculator. With these calculators their functionality is limited to mathematical calculations or associated activities such as running simple computational programs or producing graphs. This means that digital or electronic calculators such as those found as an application on a computer, tablet, watch, or cellular phone are not permitted for use in Science Olympiad events. In some events there are no limits to the functionality that the calculator may possess. In other events, the calculators may not have features that allow them to run programs or create graphs. With the ever-changing landscape around calculators and other personal electronic devices Science Olympiad is not in the position to be able to review and permission specific calculator manufacturers or specific calculator models. In every case, the decisions of the Event Supervisors concerning the acceptability of a specific calculator type for an event at a tournament shall be considered final.
 10/18/17 9:30 PMNational Rules Clarification7.b. should read:  Each Run Score is the sum of four (4) components: Time Score, Distance Score, Center Line Bonus and Penalties.
 10/16/17 2:24 PMNational FAQ: Are lasers considered electric? Or do they comply with the "non-electric sighting/aiming devices" rule? Lasers are 'electric' and therefore may not be used. Any sighting/aiming devices using electricity are considered electric and would be prohibited.
 10/16/17 2:17 PMNational FAQ: When it says "wheels and their entirety" does it mean just the wheels need to fit in the 30cm x 60cm space, or the wheels and the structure? The rules state that "the wheels IN their entirety"; only the wheels need to fit in the 30cm x 60cm space. Axles or other structures may protrude outside the 30cm x 60cm space.
CollapseEvent Name: Crime Busters
 11/05/17 9:20 PMNational FAQ: The unknown liquid "water" is not specified as distilled or non-distilled. With the addition this year of a conductivity tester this becomes a needed clarification.The type of water does not need to be specified for Crime Busters, it will be up to the event supervisor. There is no specific use for the conductivity tester in Crime Busters. The conductivity tester is listed in the kit for the ease of teams to have 1 kit that can be used for all Chemistry events without having to take anything out or add something for a specific event. Teams will use some items and won't use other items depending upon the event.
 10/18/17 4:00 PMCan you please further clarify on the type of 9V conductivity meter that is allowed. Most of these ECs come with multi-functional measurements, such as temperature and TDS (e.g. https://www.amazon.com/ Digital-Aid-Professional- Temperature-Quality/dp/ B00HAKAFGC/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8& qid=1507041999&sr=8-4& keywords=conductivity+meter). Are these allowed? A pure conductivity meter is quite expensive (>$200) which many schools can't afford if they have to send 6 teams. Any help with some example much appreciated.San Diego Regional will only allow conductivity meters that does not display other environment measurements (e.g. temperature, pH, etc.). Researching information is part of the competition and is the responsibility of the contestants. Good luck.
 10/16/17 2:27 PMNational FAQ: New this year are conductivity testers, which could be used as a test for distilled water vs H2O2. The unknown liquids only call it out as "water." Can we get an update that specifies this as either tap water or distilled water. This will be up to the individual Event Supervisor as to whether they provide Distilled Water or Tap Water as on unknown.
 09/24/17 2:07 PMWhy a conductivity meter is allowed and what is it used for? Is it used to identify powders or liquids or metals?Aligning with National and Southern California Science Olympiad, questions relating to what will be covered on a test, test formats, or types of questions will not be answered.
CollapseEvent Name: Disease Detectives
 10/23/17 7:30 PMNational FAQ: Are 2 single-sided pages of a cheat sheet allowed in sheet protectors? (Instead of 1 double-sided paper)No, only 1 sheet of paper printed on front and back is allowed for specific events. Teams may not bring 2 sheets of paper printed on 1 side, even if they are stapled together or in a sheet protector.
 10/19/17 3:30 PMNational FAQ: What is meant by "a calculator dedicated to computation" and are there specific calculator models that are allowed?The phrase “…a calculator dedicated to computation…” refers to a standalone or dedicated calculator. With these calculators their functionality is limited to mathematical calculations or associated activities such as running simple computational programs or producing graphs. This means that digital or electronic calculators such as those found as an application on a computer, tablet, watch, or cellular phone are not permitted for use in Science Olympiad events. In some events there are no limits to the functionality that the calculator may possess. In other events, the calculators may not have features that allow them to run programs or create graphs. With the ever-changing landscape around calculators and other personal electronic devices Science Olympiad is not in the position to be able to review and permission specific calculator manufacturers or specific calculator models. In every case, the decisions of the Event Supervisors concerning the acceptability of a specific calculator type for an event at a tournament shall be considered final.
CollapseEvent Name: Dynamic Planet
 01/26/18 8:59 PMNational FAQ: "Geophysical tools to obtain data to interpret physical structure of the Earth." This item is a little vague - can you supply a list of tools, or at least an idea of what kind of tools that should be covered?By far the most important geophysical tool for revealing earth's structure is seismography. Students should be familiar with both natural and controlled-source methods, how they work, and what they reveal, at a minimum. Additional important tools include magnetometry, gravimetry, and ground-penetrating radar. There are more, but these are the ones most likely to be assessed in the event.
 01/01/18 6:06 PMAre glaciers part of curriculum for dynamic planet event?Aligning with National and Southern California Science Olympiad, questions relating to what will be covered on a test, test formats, or types of questions will not be answered. Please review Event Rules for relevant topics.
 10/19/17 3:32 PMNational FAQ: What is meant by "a calculator dedicated to computation" and are there specific calculator models that are allowed? The phrase “…a calculator dedicated to computation…” refers to a standalone or dedicated calculator. With these calculators their functionality is limited to mathematical calculations or associated activities such as running simple computational programs or producing graphs. This means that digital or electronic calculators such as those found as an application on a computer, tablet, watch, or cellular phone are not permitted for use in Science Olympiad events. In some events there are no limits to the functionality that the calculator may possess. In other events, the calculators may not have features that allow them to run programs or create graphs. With the ever-changing landscape around calculators and other personal electronic devices Science Olympiad is not in the position to be able to review and permission specific calculator manufacturers or specific calculator models. In every case, the decisions of the Event Supervisors concerning the acceptability of a specific calculator type for an event at a tournament shall be considered final.
    
Page 1 of 5 (133 items)Prev12345Next

© 2018 - powered by Scilympiad